tyttö yrittää reittä pitkin

English translation: the girl's trying to sleep her way up

10:49 Jul 22, 2009
Finnish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Finnish term or phrase: tyttö yrittää reittä pitkin
An aristocratic Indian mother commenting on her son's fiancee she looks down on; how would you say this idiomatically as a spoken line?
Merja Jauhiainen
Finland
English translation:the girl's trying to sleep her way up
Explanation:
just another suggestion
Selected response from:

amgt
Grading comment
Thank you Ann-Marie, this works just right in my context!
(I'll probably put "she" instead of "the girl", but it doesn't change the basic idea).
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1she aims to sleep her way to the top
Desmond O'Rourke
4the girl tries to use men when climbing up the social ladder
Alfa Trans (X)
4she sleeps around to get what she wants
Spencer Allman
3the girl's trying to sleep her way up
amgt


  

Answers


48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the girl tries to use men when climbing up the social ladder


Explanation:
That's what I'd say.

Alfa Trans (X)
Native speaker of: Finnish
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Timo Lehtilä: That's how you can explain it, but it is not an idiomatic expression the asker is looking for, "climbing up the thigh", "getting to better positions by giving sex". An English native (not necessarily expert of the method) might help.
44 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
she aims to sleep her way to the top


Explanation:
she aims to sleep her way to the top may be overkill but it sounds like something the mother would say.


    Reference: http://www.dianechen.us/
Desmond O'Rourke
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 23
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you Desmond - I'll keep this in mind for future reference!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Irja Frank: Sounds pretty good
2 hrs
  -> thanks, Irja

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
she sleeps around to get what she wants


Explanation:
Not that I am disagreeing with anyone else here of course

Spencer Allman
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the girl's trying to sleep her way up


Explanation:
just another suggestion

amgt
Native speaker of: Native in FinnishFinnish, Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you Ann-Marie, this works just right in my context!
(I'll probably put "she" instead of "the girl", but it doesn't change the basic idea).




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search