Rinta rottingilla vaan viimeiseen erään

English translation: puffs out his chest for the showdown

12:55 Jul 23, 2009
Finnish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Finnish term or phrase: Rinta rottingilla vaan viimeiseen erään
The hero of the text is in a bad shape (has been trying to drown his sorrows with alcohol) but now decides to go and see his beloved he rejected earlier. The crucial encounter awaits... The phrase is uttered by the narrator.
Merja Jauhiainen
Finland
English translation:puffs out his chest for the showdown
Explanation:
If the phrase is spoken by the narrator, some reference to the subject
(the hero) is needed, otherwise the phrase just hangs in the air.
Selected response from:

Desmond O'Rourke
United States
Grading comment
Thank you Desmond, this is nice!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4puffs out his chest for the showdown
Desmond O'Rourke
4Proudly and self-complacently to the last round
Alfa Trans (X)


  

Answers


49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Proudly and self-complacently to the last round


Explanation:
Just a suggestion.

Alfa Trans (X)
Native speaker of: Finnish
PRO pts in category: 3

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
puffs out his chest for the showdown


Explanation:
If the phrase is spoken by the narrator, some reference to the subject
(the hero) is needed, otherwise the phrase just hangs in the air.

Desmond O'Rourke
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 23
Grading comment
Thank you Desmond, this is nice!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Irja Frank: This is really good!
2 hrs
  -> Thanks again, Irja!

agree  amgt
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, Ann-Marie

agree  Tarja Karjalainen
9 hrs
  -> Thank you, Tarja

agree  PeeGee (X): Nice!
1 day 3 hrs
  -> Thank you, Pirjo




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search