rymyäjä

English translation: reveller

19:25 Jul 25, 2009
Finnish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Finnish term or phrase: rymyäjä
Not much context for this one--it's just a statement that someone is a "rymyäjä".
Owen owenfw
English translation:reveller
Explanation:
reveller, midnight gamboller
Selected response from:

Erkki Pekkinen
Finland
Grading comment
I actually used "party animal" in this sentence, but "reveler" is close. The other suggestions of "boisterous" and "mischievous" were also plausible and should be considered based on context.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1reveller
Erkki Pekkinen
5boisterous type
Desmond O'Rourke
4someone who rackets/revels
Alfa Trans (X)
3mischievous
TimoK


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
someone who rackets/revels


Explanation:
We even have a restaurant called Rymy-Eetu in Helsinki. It's a place where you can have fun.

Alfa Trans (X)
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Finnish
PRO pts in category: 3

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
boisterous type


Explanation:
rymy, and its derivitaves ryminä, rymytä, rymyjuhlat, jne. denote noisy and boisterous conduct, or it could be applied to an energetic animal, as in http://geocities.com/hopperskennel/barre.html referring to a dog "Oikea rymyäjä, jokaisessa kuralätäkössä on pompittava ja elämästä on otettava ilo irti Barren mielestä".

Desmond O'Rourke
United States
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 23

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
reveller


Explanation:
reveller, midnight gamboller

Example sentence(s):
  • reveller
Erkki Pekkinen
Finland
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FinnishFinnish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
I actually used "party animal" in this sentence, but "reveler" is close. The other suggestions of "boisterous" and "mischievous" were also plausible and should be considered based on context.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Timo Lehtilä: Yes, but 'rymyäjä' can refer to anybody, even child ('romper'), behaving boisterously and frolicly
12 hrs

1 day 15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
mischievous


Explanation:
Just a suggestion. I read the biography of Bon Scott (AC/DC) a while ago and he was frequently described as being mischievous. He was definitely a 'rymyäjä', there's no doubt about it :) Rymyäjä can also be used when talking about kids as stated above.

TimoK
Finland
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in FinnishFinnish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search