liippahousut

English translation: broadfall trousers

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Finnish term or phrase:liippahousut
English translation:broadfall trousers
Entered by: Owen owenfw

21:04 Jul 25, 2009
Finnish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Finnish term or phrase: liippahousut
This is presumably meant to be derogatory, referring to either the British (more likely) or French (less likely) during the Napoleonic era. Sorry for the lack of context. This is a pretty obscure text.
Owen owenfw
broadfall trousers
Explanation:
Broadfall (drop-front) trousers were a style of pant closure popular in the late 18th and early 19th centuries. Buttoned across the waist, or downward on each side, they could be laced at the back for fit.
http://www.ushist.com/wardrobe/mens_1800s_clothing/inc/gb-me...
http://www.wemakehistory.com/Fashion/Regency/RegencyMen/Rege...
Selected response from:

Desmond O'Rourke
United States
Grading comment
This was a hard call on who to give the points to. Marju was also correct in that this is used nowadays as an abusive nickname. I'm choosing Desmond's answer though so that the literal meaning is preserved for people searching in the future. I wish I could split the points. In my text I'm going to use "scaredy pants" because it fits with the playful style. Something like "pisspants" would be good to make it more abusive.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1broadfall trousers
Desmond O'Rourke
4abusive nickname
Alfa Trans (X)


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
broadfall trousers


Explanation:
Broadfall (drop-front) trousers were a style of pant closure popular in the late 18th and early 19th centuries. Buttoned across the waist, or downward on each side, they could be laced at the back for fit.
http://www.ushist.com/wardrobe/mens_1800s_clothing/inc/gb-me...
http://www.wemakehistory.com/Fashion/Regency/RegencyMen/Rege...

Desmond O'Rourke
United States
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 23
Grading comment
This was a hard call on who to give the points to. Marju was also correct in that this is used nowadays as an abusive nickname. I'm choosing Desmond's answer though so that the literal meaning is preserved for people searching in the future. I wish I could split the points. In my text I'm going to use "scaredy pants" because it fits with the playful style. Something like "pisspants" would be good to make it more abusive.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Juha Valtonen: I've heard the British being referred to as "hölttähousut" in a derogatory manner
13 hrs
  -> liippahousut could be the antonym of hölttähousut...

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
abusive nickname


Explanation:
"Liippahousu" is an abusive nickname, please see the web reference. There are lots of invectives like that. This one is often used of Espoo Blues fans. It's guaranteed to cause extreme offense!


    Reference: http://keskustelu.jatkoaika.com/archive/index.php/t-26376.ht...
Alfa Trans (X)
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Finnish
PRO pts in category: 3




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search