sumuriekaleet

English translation: tendrils of fog

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Finnish term or phrase:sumuriekaleet
English translation:tendrils of fog
Entered by: Graeme Walle (X)

21:52 Aug 3, 2009
Finnish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Finnish term or phrase: sumuriekaleet
context: it felt that impersonal grey >sumuriekaleet< had darkened the space around them

chains of mist ?

(cannot give original Finnish for confidentiality reasons)
Graeme Walle (X)
Finland
tendrils of fog
Explanation:
Ok, so the literal, by-the-dictionary rendering would be something like "shreds of fog", but that sounds lame.
Selected response from:

Owen owenfw
Grading comment
Thanks Owen
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4tendrils of fog
Owen owenfw
5 -1traces of fog
Desmond O'Rourke


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
traces of fog


Explanation:
traces of fog, but wisps of cloud

Desmond O'Rourke
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 23

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Pia Kurro: Totally unpoetic. And, the asker being a native Brit, he does not need elementary English explained to him, I assume.
7 hrs

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tendrils of fog


Explanation:
Ok, so the literal, by-the-dictionary rendering would be something like "shreds of fog", but that sounds lame.


    Reference: http://www.jeffreystonerphotographyblog.com/2009/06/walk-in-...
Owen owenfw
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks Owen

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Pia Kurro: Tendrils and tender.. don't they have the same root? At least it sounds so. Those "sumuriekaleet" are agressive - they darken the sky or something. So, shreds definitely better. Beyond Tennyson etc, literal translations are often the most accurate. ;)
8 hrs
  -> No, tendrils can be like the plant from Little Shop of Horrors--definitely can be menacing. Also, just Google the phrases "tendrils of fog" "whisps of fog" and "shreds of fog". "Shreds" is uncommon -- shreds of paper, fabric, and dignity yes, but not fog.

agree  Juha Valtonen: e.g. "..the creeping tendrils of fog had reached my location"
20 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search