tyrskähdellä

English translation: giggle

11:00 Apr 1, 2010
Finnish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Finnish term or phrase: tyrskähdellä
Kaikki paitsi Percy ja Weasleyn äiti tyrskähtelivät jälkiruokiinsa.
Sekä tanssiessa että paraparaa katsoessa saa ja kuuluukin olla hymy herkässä ja tyrskähdellä hölmöille liikkeille.
Adriana Andronache
English translation:giggle
Explanation:
"Tyrskähdellä" is not very common in Finnish; more common would be to use "tirskua", or if it's stronger, perhaps "purskahtaa (nauruun)". I decided to suggest "giggle" now as it would work in both sentences.
Selected response from:

Merja Jauhiainen
Finland
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3giggle
Merja Jauhiainen
4 +1burst into laughter (repeatedly)
Alfa Trans (X)


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
giggle


Explanation:
"Tyrskähdellä" is not very common in Finnish; more common would be to use "tirskua", or if it's stronger, perhaps "purskahtaa (nauruun)". I decided to suggest "giggle" now as it would work in both sentences.

Merja Jauhiainen
Finland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FinnishFinnish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Desmond O'Rourke: titter, meaning a restrained giggle would also be good
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Desmond!

agree  Irja Frank
2 hrs
  -> Kiitos, Irja!

neutral  Alfa Trans (X): giggle = kikattaa, tirskua, kikatella, hihittää http://www.sanakirja.org/search.php?id=26149&l2=17
19 hrs

agree  amgt
4 days
  -> Kiitos, Ann-Marie!

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
burst into laughter (repeatedly)


Explanation:
Frekventatiivi in verbs like myyskennellä, itkeskellä tyrskähdellä jne.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs (2010-04-02 06:45:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The verb is based on the noun tyrskyt = breakers

Also, tyrskähtää nauramaan = break into laughter

Tyrskähdellä is frekventatiivi of the verb tyrskähtää, meaning that you cannot help bursting into laughter (repeatedly).


    Reference: http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/Wiktionary:Requested_entries:F...
    Reference: http://www.kotikielenseura.fi/virittaja/hakemistot/jutut/197...
Alfa Trans (X)
Native speaker of: Finnish
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Timo Lehtilä: That it is exactly, but if there isn't any exact equivalent verb in English, any verb referring to laughing may do.
3 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search