hälläkkä

English translation: flibbertigibbet

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Finnish term or phrase:hälläkkä
English translation:flibbertigibbet

15:42 Aug 20, 2010
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2010-08-23 17:54:09 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


Finnish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Finnish term or phrase: hälläkkä
This is an insult, directed by a man at his wife
Owen owenfw
flibbertigibbet
Explanation:
I guess your source is Aleksis Kivi, am I right? This word is no longer widely used, may not have ever been a commonplace word. At least I have not heard it in speech. According to Nykysuomen sanakirja, hälläkkä is used only on girls (or women) and mean "hepsankeikka", "heilakka", "turhanpäiväinen lörpöttelijä" and "hupakko".
Selected response from:

Outi Pollari
Finland
Grading comment
Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1flibbertigibbet
Outi Pollari
4rumpus
Alfa Trans (X)


  

Answers


56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
flibbertigibbet


Explanation:
I guess your source is Aleksis Kivi, am I right? This word is no longer widely used, may not have ever been a commonplace word. At least I have not heard it in speech. According to Nykysuomen sanakirja, hälläkkä is used only on girls (or women) and mean "hepsankeikka", "heilakka", "turhanpäiväinen lörpöttelijä" and "hupakko".

Outi Pollari
Finland
Native speaker of: Native in FinnishFinnish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Timo Lehtilä: Quite apparently so.
1 day 23 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rumpus


Explanation:
Just for the record, the word also means the same as hämminki or äläkkä, in fact it is probably based on these two words.

If the word refers to a woman, it probably means somebody who is causing a rumpus.

Alfa Trans (X)
Native speaker of: Finnish
PRO pts in category: 3




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search