kipunapoika

English translation: errand boy

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Finnish term or phrase:kipunapoika
English translation:errand boy
Entered by: Owen owenfw

00:51 Feb 11, 2011
Finnish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Finnish term or phrase: kipunapoika
Sounds like kipinäpoika to everyone I ask, but that doesn't help much either. Had someone check Virittäjä, but haven't been able to look myself. This is from ch 2 of Rautatie:

Oli olevinaan pieni poikanen, semmoinen kuin oli ennen kipunapoikana ollessaan ollut pappilassa entisen rovasti vainajan aikana.
Owen owenfw
errand boy
Explanation:
The Nykysuomen sanakirja explains kipunapoika as 'asiapoika'. So, the 'kipuna' here doesn't seem to refer to the actual fire sparks as in 'kipinämikko', which is the name for the person, responsible for guarding and keeping up the fire in the fireplace or stove, but to the supposed speed and diversity of his errands. Asiapoika may have several translations with varying stylistic nuances. Thus it can be translated as an errand boy, messanger boy, gofer (gopher), dogsbody or just a runner.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2011-02-11 08:38:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The Nykysuomen sanakirja has marked this word entry with specification "kans. harv.", which is certainly correct. The dictionary gives that very sentence from "Rautatie" as a literary example. The word is definitely not in modern usage and I think it would sound appropriate only in context of 19th century or early 20th century Finland.
Selected response from:

Outi Pollari
Finland
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1errand boy
Outi Pollari
2fireboy
Jonna Elomaa (X)


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
errand boy


Explanation:
The Nykysuomen sanakirja explains kipunapoika as 'asiapoika'. So, the 'kipuna' here doesn't seem to refer to the actual fire sparks as in 'kipinämikko', which is the name for the person, responsible for guarding and keeping up the fire in the fireplace or stove, but to the supposed speed and diversity of his errands. Asiapoika may have several translations with varying stylistic nuances. Thus it can be translated as an errand boy, messanger boy, gofer (gopher), dogsbody or just a runner.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2011-02-11 08:38:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The Nykysuomen sanakirja has marked this word entry with specification "kans. harv.", which is certainly correct. The dictionary gives that very sentence from "Rautatie" as a literary example. The word is definitely not in modern usage and I think it would sound appropriate only in context of 19th century or early 20th century Finland.

Outi Pollari
Finland
Native speaker of: Native in FinnishFinnish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jonna Elomaa (X)
4 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
fireboy


Explanation:
Kipuna is indeed another word for kipinä according to the Dictionary of Contemporary Finnish. Would something quite self-explanatory and transparent like a fireboy do here?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2011-02-11 12:42:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Please note this answer was based only on the first word of the compound.


    Reference: http://english-center.dk/Files/Billeder/PDF/pdflongman/Pengu...
Jonna Elomaa (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FinnishFinnish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search