vakuuden haltija (real estate)

English translation: collateral holder

20:59 Jan 24, 2020
Finnish to English translations [PRO]
Real Estate
Finnish term or phrase: vakuuden haltija (real estate)
A property management contract contains references to "vakuus" and "vakuuden haltija":

1.
"Huoneistotarkastukseen sisältyy huoneiston tarkastusraportin laadinta, ehdotus vakuuden pidättämisestä, [...]"

2.
"Osakkeenomistajan, kiinteistönvälittäjän tai vakuuden haltijan tilaamia tuotteita tai asiakirjoja koskevat hinnat"

How would you render "vakuuden haltija" here?

(And, would you say it's the same kind of "vakuus" that is referred to in #1, or is it a different meaning of the same word?)

Thanks
G. L.
United States
English translation:collateral holder
Explanation:
In rental agreements and similar contracts the word deposit (in Finnish, takuuvuokra or vuokravakuus) is often used, but it seems to me that in your case it is a question something more substantial than just money deposited in a bank account, and for that reason I would use collateral here since this term covers also other types of security.

And yes, I would say that it is a question of the same type of "vakuus" in both cases.

Please see the example below.
Selected response from:

Pertti Hietaranta
Finland
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1deposit holder
Spencer Allman
4collateral holder
Pertti Hietaranta


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
collateral holder


Explanation:
In rental agreements and similar contracts the word deposit (in Finnish, takuuvuokra or vuokravakuus) is often used, but it seems to me that in your case it is a question something more substantial than just money deposited in a bank account, and for that reason I would use collateral here since this term covers also other types of security.

And yes, I would say that it is a question of the same type of "vakuus" in both cases.

Please see the example below.

Example sentence(s):
  • A security financial collateral arrangement is one where the collateral holder has possession or control of the collateral. Louise Gullifer and Jennifer Payne, <i>Corporate Finance Law: Principles and Policy</i>, p. 270.
Pertti Hietaranta
Finland
Native speaker of: Native in FinnishFinnish
PRO pts in category: 4

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
deposit holder


Explanation:
Obvious

Spencer Allman
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jussi Rosti: RS-järjestelmästä englanniksi https://www.jmoy.fi/tietoa-meista/jm-suomi-in-english/jm-hom...
30 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search