kotisoittopuhelut

English translation: discount call

22:25 Nov 14, 2007
Finnish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications)
Finnish term or phrase: kotisoittopuhelut
This appears on a phone bill for the employee of a company.
Neil Bennett
English translation:discount call
Explanation:
I do not know the translation for the Kotisoitto service, but here is the explanation, if it helps. There is a system where you can define several phone numbers as your "kotisoitto" numbers. As you do this, phoning to these numbers is cheaper and done via a number defined by the operator, not directly to the actual phone numbers. It is Sonera's service. I do not know whether the other operators have it. The suggestion is just a guess.
Selected response from:

Jarkko Latvala
Finland
Grading comment
Thanks to all for your help here. When I read Jarkko's description, I thought of "friends & family" straight away. So, the translation I went for was "Discounted rate calls (friends & family)".
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +2discount call
Jarkko Latvala
3 -1private phone calls
hwhitford


  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
discount call


Explanation:
I do not know the translation for the Kotisoitto service, but here is the explanation, if it helps. There is a system where you can define several phone numbers as your "kotisoitto" numbers. As you do this, phoning to these numbers is cheaper and done via a number defined by the operator, not directly to the actual phone numbers. It is Sonera's service. I do not know whether the other operators have it. The suggestion is just a guess.

Jarkko Latvala
Finland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Finnish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks to all for your help here. When I read Jarkko's description, I thought of "friends & family" straight away. So, the translation I went for was "Discounted rate calls (friends & family)".

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  urbom: Aha, that would be 'calls to "friends & family" numbers' ( or some such)
9 hrs

agree  Melina Kajander: Yes, "discounted calls to friends & family numbers" or similar would probably be the best option
10 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
private phone calls


Explanation:
would private phone calls fit in ?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2007-11-15 09:55:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yes, it is discounted phone calls but it would be still classified as employees private phone calls even that it is discounted. What answer to use depends again on a content of the text :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2007-11-15 10:11:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

mmm. got my brain working !!! i suppose these discounted calls could be used between company mobiles and then it would not be private calls at all. Sorry.

hwhitford
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in FinnishFinnish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Melina Kajander: I'm sorry to disagree, but this is more like "yksityispuhelut" (private as opposed to business calls etc.), and not what kotisoittopuhelut means
10 hrs
  -> kotisoitto- yes discounted calls to the family members - that's why private phone call came to my mind. But I suppose you can use these discounted rates for the company mobiles... :) thank u for making me think :)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search