metallijohdintilaajayhteys

English translation: metallic wire local loop

08:05 May 27, 2012
Finnish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications) / subscriber lines
Finnish term or phrase: metallijohdintilaajayhteys
What would be the exact term for this please?

thanks


Spencer
Spencer Allman
United Kingdom
English translation:metallic wire local loop
Explanation:
According to the Finnish Communications Regulatory Authority...
Selected response from:

Heikki A (X)
Finland
Grading comment
Yes I used something like that in the end
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4metallic cable subscriber line
Vladyslav Golovaty
4metallic wire local loop
Heikki A (X)
4 -1metal conductor reserve connection
Arja Whiteside (X)


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
metallic cable subscriber line


Explanation:
e.g., silver

Example sentence(s):
  • What Are the Differences in Optical Fiber and Metallic Cable? ... options of 2010, such as cable and digital subscriber line (DSL), according to Webopedia.

    Reference: http://www.ehow.com/facts_7440990_differences-optical-fiber-...
Vladyslav Golovaty
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
metal conductor reserve connection


Explanation:
in my opinion this would be accurate

Arja Whiteside (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FinnishFinnish, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Outi Pollari: Eihän suomenkielisessä väitetä, että metallijohdinta käyttävä yhteys olisi "varayhteys"
2 hrs
  -> no ei niin, no sitten vaikka support jos et pidä sanasta reserve mikä nyt tässä ei tarkoita "vara" vaan varaus . (Hmmm ei pitäisi kirjoittaa pimeässä)

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
metallic wire local loop


Explanation:
According to the Finnish Communications Regulatory Authority...


    Reference: http://www.ficora.fi/en/index/saadokset/tulkinnat/hmvpaatoks...
Heikki A (X)
Finland
Native speaker of: Finnish
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Yes I used something like that in the end

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Jonna Laki: subscriber line metallic wire
122 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search