sopu sijaa antaa

English translation: room for all at a pinch

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Finnish term or phrase:sopu sijaa antaa
English translation:room for all at a pinch
Entered by: Merja Jauhiainen

08:49 Mar 26, 2009
Finnish to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Tourism & Travel
Finnish term or phrase: sopu sijaa antaa
Any idiomatic expressions in English?

This is a heading on a website, the text describes the guidelines for using various types of open or rental huts in Lapland.
Merja Jauhiainen
Finland
room for all at a pinch
Explanation:
room for all at a pinch, eli sopuisat mahtuvat pieneenkin tilaan
Selected response from:

Desmond O'Rourke
United States
Grading comment
Thank you, Desmond! I think this will do it.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5room for all at a pinch
Desmond O'Rourke
2the more the merrier
Timo Lehtilä


  

Answers


52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
the more the merrier


Explanation:
It surely suits better for an English native to find a suitable English equivalent, but this seems to be quite close.

TheFreeDictionary dictionary gives for it the expalnation:
"something that you say which means you are happy for other people to join your group in an activity"

It may be that there isn't any popular proverb in English that comes closer to the Finnish one.

Timo Lehtilä
Finland
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Finnish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Kiitos, Timo! Ehdotuksesi on hyvä, mutta ei ihan sovi tähän kontekstiin.


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
room for all at a pinch


Explanation:
room for all at a pinch, eli sopuisat mahtuvat pieneenkin tilaan

Desmond O'Rourke
United States
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Thank you, Desmond! I think this will do it.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search