holkkien urat

Swedish translation: spår i glidlagren

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Finnish term or phrase:holkkien urat
Swedish translation:spår i glidlagren
Entered by: Mats Wikberg

13:19 Apr 13, 2005
Finnish to Swedish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
Finnish term or phrase: holkkien urat
Bromsar
Mats Wikberg
United Kingdom
bussningarnas spår
Explanation:
på rikssvenska :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-13 17:25:24 (GMT) [[utf-8]]
--------------------------------------------------

Det kan vara spår i glidlagren, om holkki = glidlager. Spåren i glidlagren är till för att fördela fettet jämnt i lagringen.
Selected response from:

Reino Havbrandt (X)
Sweden
Grading comment
Tack!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4bussningarnas spår
Reino Havbrandt (X)
2bussningarnas spårning
Kristina Thorne


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
bussningarnas spårning


Explanation:
Teknologiateollisuus använder bussning för holkki.


    Reference: http://www.teknologiateollisuus.fi/minisites/Sanasto/luokit_...
Kristina Thorne
France
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in FinnishFinnish

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bussningarnas spår


Explanation:
på rikssvenska :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-13 17:25:24 (GMT) [[utf-8]]
--------------------------------------------------

Det kan vara spår i glidlagren, om holkki = glidlager. Spåren i glidlagren är till för att fördela fettet jämnt i lagringen.

Reino Havbrandt (X)
Sweden
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in FinnishFinnish
PRO pts in category: 14
Grading comment
Tack!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search