KudoZ home » Finnish to Croatian » Other

1 p.s.i.

Croatian translation: formula


13:53 Jan 31, 2002
Finnish to Croatian translations [Non-PRO]
Finnish term or phrase: 1 p.s.i.
low-pressure inflatable items up to 1 p.s.i.
USA measure of air pressure. I need equivalent in SI units.
sonia_bm
Croatian translation:formula
Explanation:
1 psi (pounds per square inch) = 6.895 x 10ł K Pa

This is the formula of the conversion factors.

I\\\'m sure you\\\'re able to do your maths.
Have fun!

Good luck!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-31 14:31:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Onako, samo usput me zanima, zbog cega je Vase pitanje u kategoriji Finski-Hrvatski?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-31 15:05:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Opet ja! Ispricavam se, ali nesto sam primjetio. Nisam siguran da li Vam je poznato da se decilamni brojevi u Hrvatskoj oznacavaju sa zarezom \",\" a u engleskom govornom podrucju s tockom \".\" sto znaci da je koeficijent konverzije 6,895. Pomazem li i jos vise zbunjujem nisam siguran. Pozdrav!
Selected response from:

Kemal Mustajbegovic
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5formula
Kemal Mustajbegovic
4 -1kg/cm2 or kPaSerge L


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
kg/cm2 or kPa


Explanation:
e.g.:

"The recommended pressure under normal conditions are:
Front: 80-120 kPa (0.8-1.2 kg/cm2, 11-17 psi)
Rear: 100-400 kPa (1.0-4.0 kg/cm2, 14-56 psi)"

HTH,

Serge L.


    Reference: http://www.lxdr.com/my/cbx550/cbxman.htm
Serge L

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Kemal Mustajbegovic: KPa is not equivalentto psi.
34 mins
  -> Did I say it was equivalent? I think the example shows that this is not the case

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
formula


Explanation:
1 psi (pounds per square inch) = 6.895 x 10ł K Pa

This is the formula of the conversion factors.

I\\\'m sure you\\\'re able to do your maths.
Have fun!

Good luck!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-31 14:31:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Onako, samo usput me zanima, zbog cega je Vase pitanje u kategoriji Finski-Hrvatski?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-31 15:05:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Opet ja! Ispricavam se, ali nesto sam primjetio. Nisam siguran da li Vam je poznato da se decilamni brojevi u Hrvatskoj oznacavaju sa zarezom \",\" a u engleskom govornom podrucju s tockom \".\" sto znaci da je koeficijent konverzije 6,895. Pomazem li i jos vise zbunjujem nisam siguran. Pozdrav!


    Chambers Book of Facts, Edinburgh/New York, 1993
Kemal Mustajbegovic
Native speaker of: Croatian