KudoZ home » Finnish to English » Architecture

perintötalo

English translation: old inherited house


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Finnish term or phrase:perintötalo
English translation:old inherited house
Entered by: ValeValja

14:25 Dec 22, 2010
Finnish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Architecture
Finnish term or phrase: perintötalo
I am translating a novel where a professor living abroad mentions having a "perintötalo" in Finland. (Minulla on siellä perintötalo).
I would like to ask if it means "I have inherited a house there" or if perintötalo can refer to any kind of old house, so that it would be more like "I own an old house there".
Kiitos avusta!
ValeValja
old inherited house
Explanation:
It refers to inherited property but also holds the connotation of something quite old, something passed down from generation to generation in a long line. That is at least how I would interpret it in a passage of Finnish literature. Compare: perintötila 'family estate'.
Selected response from:

Kalevi Tirkkonen
Finland
Grading comment
Thanks a lot! That's the feeling I also had, i.e. that it refers to more than just an inherited house, that it has more of a personal value!
Thanks again a great deal!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1inherited house
Desmond O'Rourke
3 +1old inherited houseKalevi Tirkkonen


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
inherited house


Explanation:
Suggested translations would be your own "I have inherited a house there", or "I have been left a house there", more colloquially, "I have come by a house there"

Desmond O'Rourke
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Spencer Allman: I think the additional 'old' says nothing much - at least to a UK readership - the concept of inheriting a new house seems a bit out of the ordinary
1 hr
  -> Thank you, I appreciate your input

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
old inherited house


Explanation:
It refers to inherited property but also holds the connotation of something quite old, something passed down from generation to generation in a long line. That is at least how I would interpret it in a passage of Finnish literature. Compare: perintötila 'family estate'.

Kalevi Tirkkonen
Finland
Native speaker of: Finnish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks a lot! That's the feeling I also had, i.e. that it refers to more than just an inherited house, that it has more of a personal value!
Thanks again a great deal!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Timo Lehtilä: Yes, when a compound word with the first part 'perintö-' is used, it often refers to sth valued and cherished, from times immemorial descended from one generation to the next. You can have many “peritty talo”, but usually only one “perintötalo”.
1 hr