KudoZ home » Finnish to English » Art/Literary

vi

English translation: It means "see you soon"


19:30 Dec 11, 2003
Finnish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
Finnish term or phrase: vi
vi ses
tim
English translation:It means "see you soon"
Explanation:
Just like you said. It's Swedish, though. Literally, it does mean
"we will be seeing (each other)",
but it is used idiomatically when
departing.
Selected response from:

Kimberli Mäkäräinen
Finland
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5It means "see you soon"Kimberli Mäkäräinen
4 +1We
erhirvo


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
We


Explanation:
Actually this is Swedish not Finnish. It means We'll see.

erhirvo
Finland
Native speaker of: Native in FinnishFinnish
PRO pts in pair: 1

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sinib: 100% correct
54 mins

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
It means "see you soon"


Explanation:
Just like you said. It's Swedish, though. Literally, it does mean
"we will be seeing (each other)",
but it is used idiomatically when
departing.

Kimberli Mäkäräinen
Finland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish