KudoZ home » Finnish to English » Bus/Financial

tulosta rasittava kulu

English translation: expenditure adversely affecting the result


06:55 Jun 27, 2003
Finnish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Finnish term or phrase: tulosta rasittava kulu
URGENT! (used in accounting/business/financial information)

word rasittaa/rasittava

tulosta rasittava kulu
tulosta rasittavat suorat kustannukset

Many thanks - kiitos!!!!
Joliz
English translation:expenditure adversely affecting the result
Explanation:
or

expenditure that had an adverse effect on the result

suorat kustannukset = direct costs
Selected response from:

Annira Silver
Grading comment
Thanks very much for your help! (I had an absolute nightmare trying to find a translation for this).
Sorry I haven't been able to grade your answer earlier.
Johanna
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1expenditure adversely affecting the result
Annira Silver
5Put a burden onSpencer Allman


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Put a burden on


Explanation:
It means , I think, 'put a burden on'


So I guess the translation would be 'costs that keep profits down'

but I would have to check it out

Spencer Allman
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 205

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
expenditure adversely affecting the result


Explanation:
or

expenditure that had an adverse effect on the result

suorat kustannukset = direct costs

Annira Silver
Native speaker of: Native in FinnishFinnish
PRO pts in pair: 163
Grading comment
Thanks very much for your help! (I had an absolute nightmare trying to find a translation for this).
Sorry I haven't been able to grade your answer earlier.
Johanna

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Desmond O'Rourke
2 hrs