KudoZ home » Finnish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

toiminimen kirjoittaminen

English translation: sign for a company


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Finnish term or phrase:toiminimen kirjoittaminen
English translation:sign for a company
Entered by: Hannu Jaatinen

10:36 Nov 8, 2007
Finnish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Finnish term or phrase: toiminimen kirjoittaminen
"Toiminimen kirjoittaminen

Yhtiöjärjestyksen mukaan toiminimen kirjoittaa hallituksen puheenjohtaja..."

What exactly is meant by “toiminimen kirjoittaminen”? A formal right to quote the company name or something else?
Michael Hanian
(not 100% sure)
Explanation:
This means that who has the right to sign for the company, e.g. accept invoices, sign contracts, etc.
Selected response from:

Hannu Jaatinen
Finland
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3(not 100% sure)
Hannu Jaatinen
4trade name creation or writtingemhassan
4signatory (for a company) OR person authorized to sign for a company
Hannu Jaatinen


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
(not 100% sure)


Explanation:
This means that who has the right to sign for the company, e.g. accept invoices, sign contracts, etc.

Hannu Jaatinen
Finland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FinnishFinnish
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Kiitos, Hannu


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Spencer Allman
21 mins

agree  Heli Whitford
28 mins

agree  Eeva Lilley
3 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
signatory (for a company) OR person authorized to sign for a company


Explanation:
Can't edit the translation field any more, so I had to post another answer.

I found these suggestions for the English term you could use. If it has to be really short, then "signatory" is OK.

Try this search on Google:
"articles of association" signatory

Hannu Jaatinen
Finland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FinnishFinnish
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: I think that's it. But let's see if there is any other input.


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
trade name creation or writting


Explanation:
like when u choose a trade name for your comapny or the right to use such a name on the market
and this would come as in ur sentence as a comany name writting
or writter cause it is not so clear

emhassan
Finland
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4