KudoZ home » Finnish to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

aukkosuoja

English translation: a guardrail system


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Finnish term or phrase:aukkosuoja
English translation:a guardrail system
Entered by: Arja Whiteside

00:14 Feb 28, 2012
Finnish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / work safety
Finnish term or phrase: aukkosuoja
Hello all,

Does anyone know what the correct US English translation of aukkosouja is.

Context:
Work Safety Plan, translation, Fi-EN-US

On construction sites, the risk of falling is lessened by putting up safety barriers with aukkosoujat (protected sliding gates ??)

Image: http://www.vepe.fi/documents/key20120228014517/Dokumentit.PD...

Thanks in advance.
Graeme
Graeme Waller
Finland
a guardrail system
Explanation:
We could use either guardrail system or protective covering

One of the following precautions shall be used to prevent a worker from falling through an opening on a work surface:

http://www.e-laws.gov.on.ca/html/regs/english/elaws_regs_910...
Selected response from:

Arja Whiteside
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4a guardrail systemArja Whiteside
4A manhole coverArja Whiteside


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
A manhole cover


Explanation:
Unfortunately I could not open up the link but I have a strong opinion we could be referring to manhole covers in this instance.
A manhole cover is a removable plate forming the lid over the opening of a manhole, to prevent anyone from falling in and to keep unauthorized persons out.

Arja Whiteside
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FinnishFinnish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a guardrail system


Explanation:
We could use either guardrail system or protective covering

One of the following precautions shall be used to prevent a worker from falling through an opening on a work surface:

http://www.e-laws.gov.on.ca/html/regs/english/elaws_regs_910...

Arja Whiteside
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FinnishFinnish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15