KudoZ home » Finnish to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

Hipaisuaika

English translation: pulse time


08:40 Nov 6, 2008
Finnish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
Finnish term or phrase: Hipaisuaika
Hipaisuaikojen syöttö
Kaikki kolme lähtöä voidaan ohjelmoida hipaisupulssiksi tai jatkuvana signaalina. Kolmella hipaisuajalla voi tällöin olla erilaisia arvoja.

We are talking about a preselecting counter (esivalintalaskuri). It would be great to know what the hipaisuaika corresponding term is in ITALIAN but I will be more than glad if anybody can help even just in English.

For hipaisuaika I have found "delay time" in EN and "temporizzazione" in IT, but then how to match with "hipaisupulssi"?

Thanks a lot for your precious help.
hirvi
English translation:pulse time
Explanation:
(DI) Vetohipaisu.
Kytke ajastimeen virta. Lähtökoskettimet vaihtavat asentoa heti. Kun
hipaisuaika on kulunut, koskettimet palautuvat.

(DI) ON pulse.
Apply power to timer. Output contacts transfer immediately.
After the preset time has elapsed, contacts reset.
Selected response from:

Juha Valtonen
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Kiitos kaikille avustanne!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4preset timexxxAlfa Trans
3pulse/holding/duration timeTimo Lehtilä
2 +1pulse time
Juha Valtonen


  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pulse time


Explanation:
(DI) Vetohipaisu.
Kytke ajastimeen virta. Lähtökoskettimet vaihtavat asentoa heti. Kun
hipaisuaika on kulunut, koskettimet palautuvat.

(DI) ON pulse.
Apply power to timer. Output contacts transfer immediately.
After the preset time has elapsed, contacts reset.


    Reference: http://www.klinkmann.com/local/fin/catalogue/pdf/finder09.pd...
    Reference: http://www.hecontrols.co.uk/86%20Series.pdf
Juha Valtonen
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Finnish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Kiitos kaikille avustanne!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Desmond O'Rourke: = length of time between successive pulses
4 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
preset time


Explanation:
.

xxxAlfa Trans
Native speaker of: Finnish
PRO pts in category: 13

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pulse/holding/duration time


Explanation:
The expression 'hipaisuaika' is quite strange in Finnish electro-technical language usage. Far more usua is just 'pulssiaika' or 'pulssin kesto'.

'Hipaisuaika' seems to be used when the pulse is used to hold an output contact either up or down. Then its accurate translation might be 'up or down holding pulse duration time', but 'pulse time' may do in most cases.

'Hipaisupulssi' then would then translate as 'output contact up or down holding pulse', but maybe 'holding pulse' is enough, or 'controlling pulse'.

Timo Lehtilä
Finland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Finnish
PRO pts in category: 3