KudoZ home » Finnish to English » Finance (general)

tuottoraja

English translation: desired/required profit

12:28 Oct 18, 2013
Finnish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / bonds
Finnish term or phrase: tuottoraja
the term is in the terms of a bond, calculating formula for return on the bond
xxxFinikki
United Kingdom
English translation:desired/required profit
Explanation:
Without context this can be _so_many_ things. But one of the most obvious meanings would be required (or desired) profit, ie the min. profit that must be obtained so that the investment makes sense.
Selected response from:

Jussi Rosti
Finland
Grading comment
Tämä termi tuli vastaan Handelsbankenin joukkovelkakirjaesitteessä. Jälkeenpäin löytyneessä englanninkielisessä esitteessä käytetään yksinkertaisesti sanaa "cap" tai "cap level".
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4limit order
Desmond O'Rourke
3desired/required profit
Jussi Rosti
3marginal profit
Vladys


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
limit order


Explanation:
Voit myös asettaa kaupankäyntialustasi sulkemaan kaupan automaattisesti, kun haluamasi tuottoraja (Limit Order) on saavutettu


    https://www.finfx.fi/fi/valuuttakaupan-kilpailuedut
Desmond O'Rourke
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks! Yes, I found this as well, however, in this case the word is used in a bond prospectus.


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
marginal profit


Explanation:
Marginal profit (MP) is the difference between a firm's marginal revenue (MR) and marginal cost (MC): MP= MR - МС
Thus, check your formula, please


Example sentence(s):
  • In microeconomics, marginal profit is the term used to refer to the difference between the marginal cost and the marginal revenue for producing one additional ...

    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Marginal_profit
Vladys
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks!


2 days 20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
desired/required profit


Explanation:
Without context this can be _so_many_ things. But one of the most obvious meanings would be required (or desired) profit, ie the min. profit that must be obtained so that the investment makes sense.


Jussi Rosti
Finland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FinnishFinnish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Tämä termi tuli vastaan Handelsbankenin joukkovelkakirjaesitteessä. Jälkeenpäin löytyneessä englanninkielisessä esitteessä käytetään yksinkertaisesti sanaa "cap" tai "cap level".