KudoZ home » Finnish to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

tekemisen meininki

English translation: spirit of doing things/joy of work


08:41 Nov 7, 2008
Finnish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Finnish term or phrase: tekemisen meininki
Koko lause: Henkilöstön vahvuustekijänä voidaan nähdä sitoutumisen lisäksi tekemisen meininki.

Kyse on sisäisen tarkastuksen raportista; tyyli siis vähän vaihtuu kesken kaiken...
Merja Jauhiainen
Finland
English translation:spirit of doing things/joy of work
Explanation:
Spirit of happening on yleensä meininki. Ruotsiksi tekemisen meininki on arbetsglädje, siitä jälkimmäinen vaihtoehto.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days3 hrs (2008-11-10 11:51:33 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Se jää harkittavaksesi. Silloin merkitys tietysti muuttuu hieman.
Selected response from:

xxxAlfa Trans
Grading comment
Harkitsen vielä, laittaisinko tämän muokattuna muotoon "spirit of getting things done". Kommentteja?
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2spirit of doing things/joy of workxxxAlfa Trans
4a busy atmosphere
Desmond O'Rourke


  

Answers


2 days18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a busy atmosphere


Explanation:
“There is an extremely busy atmosphere here, too, but it is also happy, and that feeds on itself.”


    Reference: http://www.pbn.com/stories/32530.htm
Desmond O'Rourke
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
spirit of doing things/joy of work


Explanation:
Spirit of happening on yleensä meininki. Ruotsiksi tekemisen meininki on arbetsglädje, siitä jälkimmäinen vaihtoehto.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days3 hrs (2008-11-10 11:51:33 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Se jää harkittavaksesi. Silloin merkitys tietysti muuttuu hieman.


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/The_Joy_of_Work
xxxAlfa Trans
Native speaker of: Finnish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Harkitsen vielä, laittaisinko tämän muokattuna muotoon "spirit of getting things done". Kommentteja?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Spencer Allman
23 mins

agree  Susan Ruusunen
31 mins