KudoZ home » Finnish to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

härö

English translation: weird


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Finnish term or phrase:härö
English translation:weird
Entered by: xxxAlfa Trans

08:20 Nov 24, 2008
Finnish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Finnish term or phrase: härö
Härö vierailu, härö musiikkikappale. Myös substantiivina olen törmännyt tähän sanaan, joka on ilmeisesti murresana tms.
xxxAlfa Trans
weird
Explanation:
Slangia pikemminkin kuin murretta. Googlaa esimerkiksi "ihan härö".
Selected response from:

Pauliina Kauppila
Grading comment
Tämä hyvä. Kiitos, Pauliina!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3strange / peculiar
Juha Valtonen
3weird
Pauliina Kauppila


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
weird


Explanation:
Slangia pikemminkin kuin murretta. Googlaa esimerkiksi "ihan härö".

Pauliina Kauppila
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FinnishFinnish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Tämä hyvä. Kiitos, Pauliina!

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
strange / peculiar


Explanation:
Outo, kummallinen, tavallisesta poikkeava.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2008-11-24 08:49:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

muutkin sanakirjan synonyymit käy


    Reference: http://www.urbaanisanakirja.com/index.php
Juha Valtonen
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Finnish
PRO pts in category: 4