lääkemääräys / resepti

English translation: medication order/prescription

Finnish to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Finnish term or phrase: lääkemääräys / resepti
I always thought that "lääkemääräys" and "resepti" were synonymous terms for "prescription (of medicine)".

However, the following sentence seems to imply a distinction between them:

"Lääkemääräyksellä tarkoitetaan myös terveydenhuollon toimintayksikössä ja sosiaalihuollon palveluissa tapahtuvaa lääkemääräysten tekemistä, muokkaamista ja päi-vittämistä, jolloin määräys lääkityksestä annetaan potilastietojärjestelmän sisällä eikä tästä muodostu reseptiä."

Does anyone have a suggestion as to how to translate "lääkemääräys" and "resepti" in this sentence to convey the desired distinction?

Thanks
G. L.
United States
English translation:medication order/prescription
Explanation:
Here's one definition, which I think fits quite well with the Finnish one: "Prescriptions are used in the outpatient, or ambulatory setting, whereas medication orders are used in the inpatient or institutional health system setting." (http://samples.jbpub.com/9781284035667/9781449685362_CH02_Sa...
Selected response from:

Tarja Karjalainen
Finland
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1medication order/prescription
Tarja Karjalainen
4"Prescription of medicine" is correct
Melina Kajander
5 -3How about some ID?
Erkki Pekkinen


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -3
How about some ID?


Explanation:
It would so much nicer to communicate and assist soneone that used his/her real name...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-03-20 06:47:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It would so much nicer to communicate and assist someone that used his/her real name...

Erkki Pekkinen
Finland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FinnishFinnish
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Melina Kajander: While this may be true, it's quite rude to give an irrelevant reply like this to a genuine question... People are fully entitled to use just their initials or even a made-up username here if they so wish, as far as I know.
1 hr

disagree  Shamien: As a user with my company/nickname visible, I wholeheartedly agree with this reply being inappropriate.
14 hrs

disagree  finnword1: There are other venues for social interaction
20 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
medication order/prescription


Explanation:
Here's one definition, which I think fits quite well with the Finnish one: "Prescriptions are used in the outpatient, or ambulatory setting, whereas medication orders are used in the inpatient or institutional health system setting." (http://samples.jbpub.com/9781284035667/9781449685362_CH02_Sa...


    Reference: http://samples.jbpub.com/9781284035667/9781449685362_CH02_Sa...
Tarja Karjalainen
Finland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FinnishFinnish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Desmond O'Rourke
6 hrs
  -> Thanks, Desmond!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"Prescription of medicine" is correct


Explanation:
They are basically synonymous, yes; this is mainly just typical Finnish bureaucratic language usage that's very difficult to make sense of ;) But if a difference or separation of meaning is needed, as seems the case here, 'resepti' is usually printed on paper, 'lääkemääräys' can be just electronic. (Though they can be used interchangeably as well.) So your example sentence would seem to say that this prescription would not be printed out as a physical prescription, but would just remain electronic and for internal use only (as far as I can make sense of it).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2018-03-20 08:06:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The link above seems to appear incorrectly for some reason, but it is the Finnish wikipedia entry for "lääkemääräys".


    https://fi.wikipedia.org/wiki/L%C3%A4%C3%A4kem%C3%A4%C3%A4r%C3%A4ys
Melina Kajander
Finland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FinnishFinnish
PRO pts in category: 4