natiiviröntgen

English translation: x-ray without contrast

Finnish term or phrase:natiiviröntgen
English translation:x-ray without contrast
Entered by: Jussi Rosti

10:38 Jul 10, 2018
Finnish to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Finnish term or phrase: natiiviröntgen
So far, all examples I've found of the phrase "native x-ray" seem to be from people whose first language is Finnish, or some other language besides English.

It therefore seems fair to conclude that "native x-ray" is not the best translation of "natiiviröntgen".

What would be a better translation?

(I've also seen "traditional x-ray" for "natiiviröntgen", but I wonder if there's a better option than that as well.)

Thanks
G. L.
United States
x-ray without contrast
Explanation:
ie. without using a contrast medium (dye)
Selected response from:

Jussi Rosti
Finland
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3plain (x-ray) film
Hannele Marttila
4 +2x-ray without contrast
Jussi Rosti


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
plain (x-ray) film


Explanation:
As per Duodecim Medical dictionary

Hannele Marttila
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FinnishFinnish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tarja Karjalainen: or just "plain x-ray"
12 mins

agree  Susan Ruusunen: agreed, "plain x-ray"
23 mins

agree  Jussi Rosti: (see also the other option)
25 mins

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
x-ray without contrast


Explanation:
ie. without using a contrast medium (dye)

Jussi Rosti
Finland
Native speaker of: Native in FinnishFinnish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tarja Karjalainen: that's probably the more "official" term for it; in hospital jargon it was just called a plain x-ray.
7 mins
  -> Kiitos, Tarja!

agree  Desmond O'Rourke: I like the unambiguity of this
6 hrs