(säiliön) läpivienti

English translation: penetration

18:29 Jul 24, 2018
Finnish to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Finnish term or phrase: (säiliön) läpivienti
I recently asked about this sentence:

"Säiliön kannelle asennetun pumpun imulähtö on tehtävä letkulla tai teräsputkella jolloin säiliön läpiviennissä on käytettävä joustavaa ja vesitiivistä läpivientielementtiä."

I am still stuck on the word "läpivienti" here.

If "imulähtö" means "suction outlet" (as stated in the last thread), and "läpivienti" is a different part of the apparatus, then it seems to me that it would be confusing to use "outlet" as a translation of both.

Any suggestions?

Thanks
G. L.
United States
English translation:penetration
Explanation:
First of all, I find the term 'imulähtö' somewhat ambiguous. The way I visualise this construction, 'imulähtö' is actually the inlet of a pipe through which a suction pump sucks a substance from the tank. In other words, the author here uses the word 'lähtö' in 'imulähtö' from the perspective of a substance leaving ('lähteä') the tank due to the action of the suction pump.

This exactly the opposite from the usual meaning of 'lähtö' in engineering, 'output'.

I am fairly sure that a substance enters into a suction pump via the 'imulähtö', be it a hose or a steel pipe. I would probably consider using 'suction inlet' as the translation for 'imulähtö'.

'Läpivienti' here refers to a penetration on the tank wall through which this hose or pipe goes.

So, when you have a pump mounted on top of a tank that sucks a substance from the tank by means of a hose or pipe, you need a flexible and waterproof penetration, such as a gasket element trough which the pipe enters the tank.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2018-07-25 08:19:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or, you could use 'penetration assembly'.

http://www.headhunterinc.com/product/tank-penetration-2/
Selected response from:

Ari Rotonen
Finland
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1penetration
Ari Rotonen
4duct
Jussi Rosti


  

Answers


9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
duct


Explanation:
This term is generally used for läpivienti in such systems.


    https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Duct_(flow)
Jussi Rosti
Finland
Native speaker of: Native in FinnishFinnish
PRO pts in category: 16

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
penetration


Explanation:
First of all, I find the term 'imulähtö' somewhat ambiguous. The way I visualise this construction, 'imulähtö' is actually the inlet of a pipe through which a suction pump sucks a substance from the tank. In other words, the author here uses the word 'lähtö' in 'imulähtö' from the perspective of a substance leaving ('lähteä') the tank due to the action of the suction pump.

This exactly the opposite from the usual meaning of 'lähtö' in engineering, 'output'.

I am fairly sure that a substance enters into a suction pump via the 'imulähtö', be it a hose or a steel pipe. I would probably consider using 'suction inlet' as the translation for 'imulähtö'.

'Läpivienti' here refers to a penetration on the tank wall through which this hose or pipe goes.

So, when you have a pump mounted on top of a tank that sucks a substance from the tank by means of a hose or pipe, you need a flexible and waterproof penetration, such as a gasket element trough which the pipe enters the tank.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2018-07-25 08:19:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or, you could use 'penetration assembly'.

http://www.headhunterinc.com/product/tank-penetration-2/

Ari Rotonen
Finland
Native speaker of: Native in FinnishFinnish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pertti Hietaranta: "Penetration assembly" is a good suggestion since it is used in similar contexts in other industries too: "Electrical Penetration Assemblies (EPAs) transfer electrical power and signals through the containment wall..." (https://www.cwnuclear.com)
1 day 8 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search