KudoZ home » Finnish to English » Law (general)

estemerkki

English translation: obstacle, bar


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Finnish term or phrase:estemerkki
English translation:obstacle, bar
Entered by: Desmond O'Rourke

12:03 Sep 11, 2011
Finnish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Trademarks
Finnish term or phrase: estemerkki
Is this a trademark that obstructs the registration of another mark?

If so, what is that in English I wonder?


thanks in advance
Spencer Allman
United Kingdom
obstacle, bar
Explanation:
Merkki = trademark or sign. An existing patent (estemerkki) is a bar or obstacle to a trademark.
Cf. Juha Maalismaa, Teknisoikeudellinen termistö, TKK Dipoli (1996)
Selected response from:

Desmond O'Rourke
United States
Grading comment
Yes, this is what I found later - thanks to the others
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4obstacle, bar
Desmond O'Rourke
4 -1entry barrierArja Whiteside
3obstruct or obstruction mark
Hannele Marttila


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
obstruct or obstruction mark


Explanation:
The Finnish/English Commercial and Technical dictionary gives "Obstruct mark", but I can't find that term in English dictionaries.

I think you're about right - this term is used in connection with Trademark etc applications, the name already having other commercial mark, such as copyright etc which "obstructs" the application.

Example sentence(s):
  • Hakemuksia hylätään myös sen takia, että markkinoilta löytyy joku estemerkki: Hakijan merkki ei saa olla sekoitettavissa kilpailijan tavaramerkkiin tai ...

    Reference: http://www.asiakastieto.fi/servlet/Ajankohtaista?T=nll&A=339...
Hannele Marttila
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FinnishFinnish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
obstacle, bar


Explanation:
Merkki = trademark or sign. An existing patent (estemerkki) is a bar or obstacle to a trademark.
Cf. Juha Maalismaa, Teknisoikeudellinen termistö, TKK Dipoli (1996)

Desmond O'Rourke
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Yes, this is what I found later - thanks to the others

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
entry barrier


Explanation:
hindrance to entering market a perceived or real obstacle preventing a competitor from entering a market
Potential entrant requires access to equally efficient production technology as the combatant monopolist in order to freely enter a market. Patents give a firm the legal right to stop other firms producing a product for a given period of time, and so restrict entry into a market. Patents are intended to encourage invention and technological progress by offering this financial incentive. Similarly, trademarks and servicemarks may represent a kind of entry barrier for a particular product or service if the market is dominated by one or a few well-known names.


(Barriers to Entry)


    Reference: http://management.about.com/cs/adminaccounting/g/barriers.ht...
Arja Whiteside
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FinnishFinnish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 9

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Hannele Marttila: barriers to entry is a much wider term - any obstacle for entering a market, e.g. high initial investment costs etc.
7 hrs
  -> entry barrier can be both!!! on the other hand obstruction marker is widely used in navigation referring to a marker indicating the presence of an obstruction.