KudoZ home » Finnish to English » Law: Taxation & Customs

jäännösvero

English translation: outstanding tax, back tax


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Finnish term or phrase:jäännösvero
English translation:outstanding tax, back tax
Entered by: Annira Silver

21:24 Jan 22, 2002
Finnish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Taxation & Customs / Taxation
Finnish term or phrase: jäännösvero
Yli 10000 euron suuruisista jäännösveroista peritään korotettua korkoa.
Annira Silver
outstanding tax
Explanation:
"Jäännösvero" is the difference between taxes owed and taxes paid; ie. if the taxpayer's withholdings and estimated taxes are less than the tax owed, he/she has to pay the outstanding amount, in Finnish "jäännösvero".
Selected response from:

Irja Frank
Grading comment
Many thanks! I was suffering from outdated dictionary syndrome, also confusion (jäännös-jäämistö?). My Finnish ain't what it used to be...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5additional clarificationBat-Sheva Myllys
4 +1outstanding taxIrja Frank
4back taxes
Desmond O'Rourke


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
back taxes


Explanation:
jäännösvero, back tax

Higher interest will be charged on back taxes exceeding EUR 10 000 in value.

www.finnishtrans.com

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-22 22:43:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Back tax\" is properly \"verorästi\" but is colloquially used to describe any outstanding tax.

Desmond O'Rourke
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
outstanding tax


Explanation:
"Jäännösvero" is the difference between taxes owed and taxes paid; ie. if the taxpayer's withholdings and estimated taxes are less than the tax owed, he/she has to pay the outstanding amount, in Finnish "jäännösvero".

Irja Frank
Native speaker of: Native in FinnishFinnish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Many thanks! I was suffering from outdated dictionary syndrome, also confusion (jäännös-jäämistö?). My Finnish ain't what it used to be...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Desmond O'Rourke
13 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
additional clarification


Explanation:
Tha Finnish tax authorities seem to be using 'jäännösvero' as is.
http://www.vero.fi/ajankohtaista/tiedotteet/146.html


Bat-Sheva Myllys
Finland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FinnishFinnish