KudoZ home » Finnish to English » Linguistics

nopeallakin aikataululla

English translation: even on a rush schedule


20:02 Sep 2, 2011
Finnish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Linguistics
Finnish term or phrase: nopeallakin aikataululla
Olemme valmiita tekemaan kaanoksia nopeallakin aikataululla.
adelan
English translation:even on a rush schedule
Explanation:
There are lots of ways to say this. It literally means "also on a fast schedule". You could use "quick turnaround". The "kin" on the end of "nopea" means "also", or in this case perhaps "even".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2011-09-02 20:11:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If you're asking about this phrase, I might as well tell you the whole thing: "We are even ready to do translations on a rush schedule." Something like that. If I were writing this ad copy from scratch, I might say "We can also deliver rush translation jobs with compressed delivery schedules."
Selected response from:

Owen owenfw
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3even on a rush schedule
Owen owenfw
5also to tight deadlinesHeli Nikkilä


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
even on a rush schedule


Explanation:
There are lots of ways to say this. It literally means "also on a fast schedule". You could use "quick turnaround". The "kin" on the end of "nopea" means "also", or in this case perhaps "even".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2011-09-02 20:11:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If you're asking about this phrase, I might as well tell you the whole thing: "We are even ready to do translations on a rush schedule." Something like that. If I were writing this ad copy from scratch, I might say "We can also deliver rush translation jobs with compressed delivery schedules."

Owen owenfw
Native speaker of: English
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Heli Nikkilä: Works perfectly well
35 mins

agree  Timo Lehtilä: Quite a comprehensive answer. Varsin kattava vastaus.
35 mins

agree  Vladys: ...rush job
35 mins

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
also to tight deadlines


Explanation:
The basic phrase 'nopea aikataulu' would translate 'tight deadline'- the whole sentence would translate something like 'We are also prepared to perform translations to tight deadlines'.
Incidently, 'kaanoksia' of the question should read 'käännöksiä'

Example sentence(s):
  • We are able to manage tight deadlines.
  • Working to tight deadlines can increase the risk of a heart attack six-fold, Swedish researchers say.

    Reference: http://news.bbc.co.uk/2/hi/health/4092445.stm
Heli Nikkilä
Finland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FinnishFinnish, Native in EnglishEnglish