KudoZ home » Finnish to English » Linguistics

toivonen

English translation: A hoping person


05:04 Mar 13, 2004
Finnish to English translations [PRO]
Linguistics / finnish
Finnish term or phrase: toivonen
its my last name i wanna know what it means. its finnish.
snowangel5
English translation:A hoping person
Explanation:
As already said, "toivo" means hope. The "-nen" part is a very common ending in Finnish surname. Nowadays it doesn't have any meaning, but in its origins it meant "a person living in a place" or something similar.
Selected response from:

Jyri Lehtinen
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2A hoping personJyri Lehtinen
5hope
Yuri Smirnov


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
hope


Explanation:
"Toivo" is "hope"

Yuri Smirnov
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BelarusianBelarusian, Native in RussianRussian

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
A hoping person


Explanation:
As already said, "toivo" means hope. The "-nen" part is a very common ending in Finnish surname. Nowadays it doesn't have any meaning, but in its origins it meant "a person living in a place" or something similar.

Jyri Lehtinen
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FinnishFinnish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Antti Pyykkönen: I support the latter. It's just a surname. So Snowangel, there is definitely nothing offensive in "Toivonen"! :-)
1 day19 hrs

agree  mk_lab
82 days