KudoZ home » Finnish to English » Livestock / Animal Husbandry

Tuotantoeläin

English translation: Production animal


19:16 Mar 17, 2007
Finnish to English translations [PRO]
Livestock / Animal Husbandry
Finnish term or phrase: Tuotantoeläin
Mietiskelin tässä että olisikohan tälle muuta vaihtoehtoa kuin livestock?
Kaisa Pankakoski
English translation:Production animal
Explanation:
Many examples of use in an agricultural context.
Selected response from:

Anu Carroll
United States
Grading comment
Kiitos Anu!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Production animalAnu Carroll
4 +1Industrial animalxxxAlfa Trans


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Industrial animal


Explanation:
http://unpan1.un.org/intradoc/groups/public/documents/APCITY...

xxxAlfa Trans
Native speaker of: Finnish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Will Matter
52 mins
  -> Kiitos, Will!

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Production animal


Explanation:
Many examples of use in an agricultural context.


    Reference: http://www.avma.org/onlnews/javma/mar07/070315m.asp
Anu Carroll
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Kiitos Anu!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Irja Frank: This is a more neutral term without the negative connotation of the "industrial animal".
55 mins
  -> Kiitos!

agree  Desmond O'Rourke: Based on the responses so far, this would be my choice
1 day22 hrs
  -> Kiitos!