KudoZ home » Finnish to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

hitsauskoonti

English translation: Assembling by welding


09:46 Aug 2, 2010
Finnish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
Finnish term or phrase: hitsauskoonti
welding assembly?

context:

pyritaan hitsauskoontien tekoon robotisoidusti ilman tuotekohtaisia paletteja, makasiineja and kiinnittimia


All translations gratefully received!
Spencer Allman
United Kingdom
English translation:Assembling by welding
Explanation:
Basically 'koonti' means the same as 'kokoaminen'. It is, though, shorter and is gaining ground. It is also more "result-oriented" than "activity-oriented" 'kokoaminen'.

In given context it could be interpreted to mean the result of the welding process, but I doubt. I guess that it just refers to the assembling process made by welding. ‘Hitsauskoonnin teko’ is a similar expression as e.g. 'hitsaustyön teko' or 'hitsausliitoksen teko'

The neologism 'hitsauskoonti' is apparently used because the synonym 'hitsauskokoonpano' is a little bit clumsy, although still in clear lead by Google points 456 to 0. But I am all for ‘hitsauskoonti’ and happy knowing that it will get its first points, when Google next time scans Proz.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2010-08-02 15:13:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Maybe: 'aiming at roboticised assembling by/with welding without...'
Selected response from:

Timo Lehtilä
Finland
Grading comment
I guess that is it (?)
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Assembling by weldingTimo Lehtilä
4welding assembly
Desmond O'Rourke


  

Answers


51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
welding assembly


Explanation:
Yes, some new words are just translations of the English - neologisms resulting from the ease with which languages can be cross-fertilised.



    Reference: http://www.freepatentsonline.com/4017710.html
Desmond O'Rourke
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Assembling by welding


Explanation:
Basically 'koonti' means the same as 'kokoaminen'. It is, though, shorter and is gaining ground. It is also more "result-oriented" than "activity-oriented" 'kokoaminen'.

In given context it could be interpreted to mean the result of the welding process, but I doubt. I guess that it just refers to the assembling process made by welding. ‘Hitsauskoonnin teko’ is a similar expression as e.g. 'hitsaustyön teko' or 'hitsausliitoksen teko'

The neologism 'hitsauskoonti' is apparently used because the synonym 'hitsauskokoonpano' is a little bit clumsy, although still in clear lead by Google points 456 to 0. But I am all for ‘hitsauskoonti’ and happy knowing that it will get its first points, when Google next time scans Proz.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2010-08-02 15:13:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Maybe: 'aiming at roboticised assembling by/with welding without...'

Timo Lehtilä
Finland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Finnish
PRO pts in category: 22
Grading comment
I guess that is it (?)
Notes to answerer
Asker: so you mean the translation is: 'aiming at roboticised welding without.... etc'?