KudoZ home » Finnish to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

moottorityökone

English translation: motorized working machine


12:18 Dec 24, 2010
Finnish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Vehicles
Finnish term or phrase: moottorityökone
In can't find a simple solution to this - can ayone help?
Spencer Allman
United Kingdom
English translation:motorized working machine
Explanation:
Hi! Generally this means "a self-propelled working vehicle", e.g. forklift, mobile crane, frontloader, etc.
Selected response from:

nilber
Finland
Grading comment
Well I guess that helps a bit thanks
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4motorized working machine
nilber
4mechanised tool
Desmond O'Rourke
3the work using any motorized vehicle
Vladys


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
motorized working machine


Explanation:
Hi! Generally this means "a self-propelled working vehicle", e.g. forklift, mobile crane, frontloader, etc.

nilber
Finland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FinnishFinnish, Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 2
Grading comment
Well I guess that helps a bit thanks

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mechanised tool


Explanation:
If it is a heavy machine rather than a tool, then construction machine would suit

Desmond O'Rourke
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

10 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the work using any motorized vehicle


Explanation:
still it is the work with, and not a mere machine

Vladys
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian