KudoZ home » Finnish to English » Medical: Health Care

"Poika, juotko jo viinaa?"

English translation: Boy, have you started drinking yet?


06:49 Dec 2, 2004
Finnish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Medical: Health Care
Finnish term or phrase: "Poika, juotko jo viinaa?"
Kysymykseen sisältyy kysyjän käsitys siitä, että miehet juovat viinaa eli kun on kasvamassa pojasta mieheksi, olennainen osa sitä on viinan juonnin aloittaminen. Miten ilmaista se englanniksi?
Jaakko
English translation:Boy, have you started drinking yet?
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

xxxAlfa Trans
Grading comment
Kiitos Marju! Tosin kun kaveri puhuu omalle pojalleen (joka on 6-vuotias....), niin laitan Son.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Boy, have you started drinking yet?xxxAlfa Trans
5"Son, do you drink the hard stuff?"
Desmond O'Rourke


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Boy, have you started drinking yet?


Explanation:
.

xxxAlfa Trans
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Finnish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Kiitos Marju! Tosin kun kaveri puhuu omalle pojalleen (joka on 6-vuotias....), niin laitan Son.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  urbom
4 mins

agree  mezcalfi
5 days

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
"Son, do you drink the hard stuff?"


Explanation:
hard stuff = (puhek.) strong liquor, spirits

www.finnishtrans.com


Desmond O'Rourke
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32