KudoZ home » Finnish to English » Medical

pesunahkamuodostus

English translation: washerwoman's skin


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Finnish term or phrase:pesunahkamuodostus
English translation:washerwoman's skin
Entered by: Desmond O'Rourke

10:32 Dec 4, 2003
Finnish to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Finnish term or phrase: pesunahkamuodostus
Sinun ei tulisi käyttää hieromalaitetta jos kärsit seuraavista sairauksista ta vaivoista: pesunahkamuodostus.
aivo roos
Estonia
washerwoman's skin
Explanation:
A bit antiquated as a term (not to say sexist!) but this is how the condition is described in Duodecim: Lääketieteen termit
3. painos.

www.finnishtrans.com
Selected response from:

Desmond O'Rourke
United States
Grading comment
hi,

thanks a lot.

regards,
aivo roos
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5washerwoman's skin
Desmond O'Rourke
3chamois skin formation
Annira Silver


  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
chamois skin formation


Explanation:
A skin condition with yellowish (chamois leather colour) discoloration


    Reference: http://www.emedicine.com/plastic/topic107.htm
Annira Silver
Native speaker of: Native in FinnishFinnish
PRO pts in pair: 163

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
washerwoman's skin


Explanation:
A bit antiquated as a term (not to say sexist!) but this is how the condition is described in Duodecim: Lääketieteen termit
3. painos.

www.finnishtrans.com

Desmond O'Rourke
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 770
Grading comment
hi,

thanks a lot.

regards,
aivo roos