KudoZ home » Finnish to English » Medical

elatusainemalja

English translation: nutrient dish


08:40 Oct 11, 2001
Finnish to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Finnish term or phrase: elatusainemalja
Samentuneista viljelyputkista viljeltiin neste kiinteille elatusainemaljoille
kaisa
English translation:nutrient dish
Explanation:
could be also:
dish (or tray) of nutrient solution or substance
Selected response from:

Annira Silver
Grading comment
Thank you! you saved my day.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4petri dish
Desmond O'Rourke
4nutrient dish
Annira Silver


  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
nutrient dish


Explanation:
could be also:
dish (or tray) of nutrient solution or substance

Annira Silver
Native speaker of: Native in FinnishFinnish
PRO pts in pair: 163
Grading comment
Thank you! you saved my day.

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
petri dish


Explanation:
The culture fluid was transferred from clouded pipettes to fixed petri dishes.

www.finnishtrans.com

Desmond O'Rourke
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 770