ihokarvoitus

English translation: alopecia

Finnish term or phrase:ihokarvoituksen häviäminen
English translation:alopecia
Entered by: Jonathan Widell

00:25 Oct 31, 2005
Finnish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Finnish term or phrase: ihokarvoitus
Polvista alaspäin parestesiaa, säärestä alaspäin jalat muuttuvat viileiksi. Ihokarvoitus hävinnyt.
Jonathan Widell
Canada
hair
Explanation:
"ihokarvoitus hävinnyt" would be alopecia or hair loss.
Selected response from:

Tarja Karjalainen
Finland
Grading comment
kiitos
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1body hair
Setti Mulari
4 +1hair
Tarja Karjalainen


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
hair


Explanation:
"ihokarvoitus hävinnyt" would be alopecia or hair loss.

Tarja Karjalainen
Finland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FinnishFinnish
PRO pts in category: 133
Grading comment
kiitos

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anu Carroll
4 mins

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
body hair


Explanation:
Ihokarvoitus is body hair... however, it can be shortened to just hair in some instances. In the web reference below, you can find a bunch of "Body Hair Removal products"... saying that, "hair removal" is also used.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs 14 mins (2005-10-31 10:39:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

....mutta tuo Tarjan "alopecia" kuulostaa hienolta... kayttaisin ehka sita, ennen kuin "loss of body hair".


    Reference: http://www.folica.com/Body_234_1.html
Setti Mulari
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in FinnishFinnish, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Melina Kajander
5 hrs
  -> tackar