KudoZ home » Finnish to English » Medical (general)

häiriöalttius

English translation: memory impairment


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Finnish term or phrase:muistin häiriöalttius
English translation:memory impairment
Entered by: Jonathan Widell

22:22 Feb 23, 2006
Finnish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Finnish term or phrase: häiriöalttius
neuropsykologi todennut muistin heikkoutta ja muistin häiriöalttiutta
Jonathan Widell
Canada
prone to memory impairment
Explanation:
referring to dementia
Selected response from:

Lauri Laakso
Grading comment
Very good!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5prone to be confused
Desmond O'Rourke
3prone to memory impairment
Lauri Laakso
1 +1prone to memory blocksTimo Lehtilä


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
prone to be confused


Explanation:
'häiriö' can mean any kind of malfunction or disturbance. In this case, it could be translated "prone to misremember", not quite the same as 'muistin heikkous' or "forgetfulness"

Desmond O'Rourke
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 57

1 day19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
prone to memory blocks


Explanation:
muistin heikkous = forgetfulness
muistin häiriöalttius = (a person is) prone to memory blocks (and other kinds of memory failures)

Timo Lehtilä
Finland
Native speaker of: Finnish
PRO pts in category: 26

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Desmond O'Rourke: The word prone is correctly used - the best answer so far.
3 days3 hrs

3 days22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
prone to memory impairment


Explanation:
referring to dementia

Lauri Laakso
Native speaker of: Native in FinnishFinnish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Very good!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Desmond O'Rourke: alttius = proneness. The answer must somehow imply proneness and not a final state.
1 day55 mins