KudoZ home » Finnish to English » Medical (general)

vatsan löysyys

English translation: loose bowels


13:40 Nov 19, 2008
Finnish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / medical report
Finnish term or phrase: vatsan löysyys
Vatsakipujen ja **vatsan löysyyden** vouksi potilaalle on tehty kolonoskopia...

Kiitoksia!
Elena Iercoşan
Romania
English translation:loose bowels
Explanation:
loose bowels
Selected response from:

Erkki Pekkinen
Finland
Grading comment
Kiitos, Erkki!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3loose bowels
Erkki Pekkinen
4diarrhoeaxxxAlfa Trans


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
loose bowels


Explanation:
loose bowels

Erkki Pekkinen
Finland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FinnishFinnish
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
Kiitos, Erkki!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anu Carroll
7 mins

agree  Juha Valtonen
11 mins

agree  Timo Lehtilä: 'Vatsan löysyys' on vähän eufemistinen ilmaus, kun tarkoitetaan ulosteen löysyyttä (vähäisempää kuin ripulissa)
2 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
diarrhoea


Explanation:
.

xxxAlfa Trans
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Finnish
PRO pts in category: 86