KudoZ home » Finnish to English » Medical (general)

uh

English translation: initials of the medical typist


09:10 Nov 30, 2008
Finnish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / medical report
Finnish term or phrase: uh
el Tero Niskakangas/ **uh**

Kiitos.
Elena Iercoşan
Romania
English translation:initials of the medical typist
Explanation:
The initials of the person typing the (initially dictated) report often appear at this point. If this is at the end of the report, I would assume that would be the case here, too.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2008-11-30 09:46:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, can of course occur at the beginning of the report as well. Have a look elsewhere in the report for similar occurrences after the forward slash. Often they tend to be in lower case.
Selected response from:

TarjaKarjalaine
Finland
Grading comment
Kiitos, tarja!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1initials of the medical typist
TarjaKarjalaine
3Helsinki University Central Hospital
Pietari Valtonen
2Helsingin yliopisto
Juha Valtonen


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Helsingin yliopisto


Explanation:
University of Helsinki (UH)


    Reference: http://www.helsinkiregion.com/clusters/life_science/active_r...
    Reference: http://www.kp-lab.org/partners/helsingin-yliopisto-uh-univer...
Juha Valtonen
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Finnish
PRO pts in category: 20

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
initials of the medical typist


Explanation:
The initials of the person typing the (initially dictated) report often appear at this point. If this is at the end of the report, I would assume that would be the case here, too.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2008-11-30 09:46:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, can of course occur at the beginning of the report as well. Have a look elsewhere in the report for similar occurrences after the forward slash. Often they tend to be in lower case.

TarjaKarjalaine
Finland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FinnishFinnish
PRO pts in category: 129
Grading comment
Kiitos, tarja!
Notes to answerer
Asker: No, it actually marks the beginning of the report.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Spencer Allman
56 mins

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Helsinki University Central Hospital


Explanation:
Most probably an abbreviation referring to "Helsinki University Central Hospital", which is usually abbreviated as "HUS"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-11-30 10:34:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Correspondence to Tero Niskakangas, Helsinki University Central Hospital, Department of Neurosurgery, Topeliuksenkatu 5, FIN- 00260 Helsinki, Finland. E-mail tero.niskakangas@hus.fi" cf. http://stroke.ahajournals.org/cgi/content/abstract/32/5/1181 , http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/11340230

It's general practise in Finland to state the official title before first name surname and follow up with the name of the medical institute one is employed at.

Pietari Valtonen
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Native in FinnishFinnish
PRO pts in category: 20