KudoZ home » Finnish to English » Medical (general)

oyl

English translation: Osastonylilääkäri


10:25 Nov 30, 2008
Finnish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / medical report
Finnish term or phrase: oyl
**oyl** Markku Korpela/ mli

Kiitos
Elena Iercoşan
Romania
English translation:Osastonylilääkäri
Explanation:
abbreviation for "head of department/section"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2008-11-30 10:47:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

here's the abbreviation "Oyl" - http://www.pshp.fi/default.aspx?contentid=3188&nodeid=11637&...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days1 hr (2008-12-02 12:16:20 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Kiitos Elena
Selected response from:

Pietari Valtonen
Czech Republic
Grading comment
Kiitos, Pietari!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Osastonylilääkäri
Pietari Valtonen
4chief specialist/head of departmentxxxAlfa Trans


  

Answers


56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
chief specialist/head of department


Explanation:
From the link:
if the word osasto is important:
head of department/section
chief of department/section
department head
chief specialist (erikoislääkäreiden esimies)
or if the word ylilääkäri is important:
chief physician
senior medical officer (viranomainen)
physician-in-chief
head physician
chief of service (Chief of Service, Emergency Room, Am.)
head (Head, Paediatric Department)
chief (Chief Paediatrician)
chief medical officer
clinical director



    Reference: http://www.laakariliitto.fi/uutiset/termit/virkanimikkeet.ht...
xxxAlfa Trans
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Finnish
PRO pts in category: 86

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Osastonylilääkäri


Explanation:
abbreviation for "head of department/section"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2008-11-30 10:47:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

here's the abbreviation "Oyl" - http://www.pshp.fi/default.aspx?contentid=3188&nodeid=11637&...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days1 hr (2008-12-02 12:16:20 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Kiitos Elena

Example sentence(s):
  • "Osastonylilääkäri Markku Korpela, puhelin: (03) 311 63445"

    Reference: http://www.pshp.fi/default.aspx?contentid=1132&contentlan=1
Pietari Valtonen
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Native in FinnishFinnish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Kiitos, Pietari!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roku Salonen: i.e. "head of department/section" as mentioned in the explanation
1 hr