KudoZ home » Finnish to English » Medical (general)

Heikkoselkäisyys

English translation: weak back


11:37 Feb 20, 2012
Finnish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Back problems
Finnish term or phrase: Heikkoselkäisyys
Is there a precise yterm for this?


thanks

spencer
Spencer Allman
United Kingdom
English translation:weak back
Explanation:
Or, a bad back... no I don't think there is any precise term.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2012-02-20 14:52:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

We do not say back weakness, we say weak or bad back.
Selected response from:

Hannele Marttila
United Kingdom
Grading comment
I just chose bad back

thanks

s

3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1back weaknessTimo Lehtilä
4weak back
Hannele Marttila
3musculoskeletal disorderArja Whiteside


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
back weakness


Explanation:
I think 'heikkoselkäisyys' refers mainly to weak back muscles, but it can also refer to other back weaknesses (bones, tendons, joints).

Extract from the following site

http://tule--tietopankki-fi-bin.directo.fi/@Bin/627103197041...

"Tuki- ja liikuntaelinten käyttämättömyys ja kuormittamattomuus voi johtaa rakenteellisiin ja toiminnallisiin heikkouksiin, joista tavallisimpia ovat heikkoselkäisyys, raajojen voimattomuus, tasapaino-häiriöt ja luuston haurastuminen eli osteoporoosi."

'Heikkoselkäisyys' seems to mean pretty much the same as 'back weakness' e.g. here:

http://www.rightdiagnosis.com/sym/back_weakness.htm

Timo Lehtilä
Finland
Native speaker of: Finnish
PRO pts in category: 26

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Arja Whiteside
56 mins
  -> Thanks!

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
weak back


Explanation:
Or, a bad back... no I don't think there is any precise term.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2012-02-20 14:52:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

We do not say back weakness, we say weak or bad back.

Hannele Marttila
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FinnishFinnish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
I just chose bad back

thanks

s

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
musculoskeletal disorder


Explanation:
Musculoskeletal disorders are pain conditions affecting the muscles, ligaments, tendons or skeleton of a given patient. The category covers the vast majority of back and spine pain syndromes. Disorders can be the result of a disease, degenerative process, injury or psychosomatic causation. Regardless of the source, back pain symptoms are often strikingly similar in nature and unfortunately, horribly debilitating.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2012-02-20 15:44:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.cure-back-pain.org/musculoskeletal-disorders.html

Arja Whiteside
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FinnishFinnish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8