KudoZ home » Finnish to English » Medical (general)

Hengitysero

English translation: difference between breathing in and breathing out


12:23 Feb 20, 2012
Finnish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Chest problems
Finnish term or phrase: Hengitysero
Here is the context:

Rintakehän liikkuvuus: hengitysero (normaali yli 5 cm)


many thanks


s
Spencer Allman
United Kingdom
English translation:difference between breathing in and breathing out
Explanation:
difference between breathing in and breathing out
Selected response from:

Erkki Pekkinen
Finland
Grading comment
I used something like this


thanks

s

3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4difference between breathing in and breathing out
Erkki Pekkinen
3expiratory phase of respirationArja Whiteside
3the difference in thoracic circumference between maximum inspiration and expirationTimo Lehtilä


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
difference between breathing in and breathing out


Explanation:
difference between breathing in and breathing out

Erkki Pekkinen
Finland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FinnishFinnish
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
I used something like this


thanks

s

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the difference in thoracic circumference between maximum inspiration and expiration


Explanation:
This is the shortest expression that I found in English. It is also the definition of 'hengitysero'.

Timo Lehtilä
Finland
Native speaker of: Finnish
PRO pts in category: 26

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
expiratory phase of respiration


Explanation:
Chest expansion: expiratory phase of respiration (normal over 5 cm)
http://www.lumen.luc.edu/lumen/MedEd/medicine/pulmonar/apd/p...

Arja Whiteside
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FinnishFinnish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8