KudoZ home » Finnish to English » Medical: Health Care

tuseerata

English translation: digital palpation


13:19 Nov 10, 2008
Finnish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care
Finnish term or phrase: tuseerata
as in tuseeraten eri aristusta, hanskaan normaalia ulostetta
Spencer Allman
United Kingdom
English translation:digital palpation
Explanation:
digital palpation (of the anal canal and rectum)
Selected response from:

Pauliina Kauppila
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3digitally examine
Desmond O'Rourke
3digital palpation
Pauliina Kauppila


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
digitally examine


Explanation:
tuseerataan eri aristusta, digitally examine for where sore

See link: "Doctors should not digitally examine a woman who is... "


    Reference: http://news.bio-medicine.org/biology-news-2/Pre-delivery-dig...
Desmond O'Rourke
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susan Ruusunen: Just a thought though:in the original it could also supposedly 'tuseeraten EI aristusta,..' and may be a common typo?ALSO: rectal touch - digital rectal examination tunnustelu peräsuolen kautta, peräsuolen tunnustelu, per rectum -tuseeraus (lyh. TPR)
5 mins
  -> thank you for your feedback - if EI would the sense be examine for absence of soreness?

agree  Anu Carroll: digitally examine (e.g. digital rectal or vaginal examination)
2 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  TarjaKarjalaine: Could also say "digital rectal examination" if the context is not clear from the preceding sentence, although I think the latter part of the sentence might clarify the area being examined...
9 hrs
  -> thank you for this valuable clarification

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
digital palpation


Explanation:
digital palpation (of the anal canal and rectum)

Pauliina Kauppila
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FinnishFinnish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks