KudoZ home » Finnish to English » Other

Paivää Mita Kuuluu?

English translation: Hello! How are you?


19:44 Dec 12, 2001
Finnish to English translations [PRO]
Finnish term or phrase: Paivää Mita Kuuluu?
Context not known, this is all I have. Actually is this even Finnish?
mmorris
United States
English translation:Hello! How are you?
Explanation:
A very common form of greeting in Finnish.
Selected response from:

Irja Frank
Grading comment
Thank you!
Micah
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Hello! How are you?Irja Frank
5Hello! How are You?xxxave


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Hello! How are you?


Explanation:
A very common form of greeting in Finnish.

Irja Frank
Native speaker of: Native in FinnishFinnish
PRO pts in pair: 64
Grading comment
Thank you!
Micah

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Desmond O'Rourke
22 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Hello! How are You?


Explanation:
Yes, this is in Finnish and above is the English translation. It can also mean
"Hello! How do you do" or "Hello! How's it going." A general friendly greeting.

xxxave
Native speaker of: Native in EstonianEstonian, Native in EnglishEnglish