KudoZ home » Finnish to English » Other

Koski

English translation: rapids, a (rocky) torrent


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Finnish term or phrase:koski
English translation:rapids, a (rocky) torrent

21:15 Jan 14, 2002
Finnish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Finnish term or phrase: Koski
Like a river that flows..
Sami Uuskoski
rapids, or torrent
Explanation:
Both of these mean a very fast-flowing river. 'Rapids' is possibly the best word for 'koski', a rocky torrent.
Selected response from:

Annira Silver
Grading comment
Thanks! I've already got one answer from a friend of mine.
He'd used some service on the internet that does samething as proz.com.. and he hinted "rapids" to me.. But this torrent is what I really was seeking.. Thank you, very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5rapidsfjerboa
5rapids, or torrent
Annira Silver


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
rapids, or torrent


Explanation:
Both of these mean a very fast-flowing river. 'Rapids' is possibly the best word for 'koski', a rocky torrent.

Annira Silver
Native speaker of: Native in FinnishFinnish
PRO pts in pair: 163
Grading comment
Thanks! I've already got one answer from a friend of mine.
He'd used some service on the internet that does samething as proz.com.. and he hinted "rapids" to me.. But this torrent is what I really was seeking.. Thank you, very much!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
rapids


Explanation:
like the rapids of a lake

fjerboa