KudoZ home » Finnish to English » Other

Tarkeimmat ensix

English translation: the most important first


23:33 Jan 15, 2002
Finnish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Finnish term or phrase: Tarkeimmat ensix
a friendly conversation
gordon mottley
English translation:the most important first
Explanation:
The most important what first? Depends on context so here's just a literal translation
I'm assuming there are umlauts over the a's in 'tarkeimmat'
'ensix' informal/slang for 'ensiksi'
Selected response from:

Anu Carroll
United States
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your answer and explanation which were very helpful
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4The important firstxxxPetter
4First things firstxxxRiikka P
4the most important firstAnu Carroll


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the most important first


Explanation:
The most important what first? Depends on context so here's just a literal translation
I'm assuming there are umlauts over the a's in 'tarkeimmat'
'ensix' informal/slang for 'ensiksi'

Anu Carroll
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 132
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your answer and explanation which were very helpful

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
First things first


Explanation:
This is the logical translation, it's a common figure of speech, and means the same thing.

xxxRiikka P

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The important first


Explanation:
...

xxxPetter