KudoZ home » Finnish to English » Other

En maar mitn kummempaa, en tia viela

English translation: I don't ??? something unusual, don't know yet...


11:30 Jan 16, 2002
Finnish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Finnish term or phrase: En maar mitn kummempaa, en tia viela
Message from friend
gordon mottley
English translation:I don't ??? something unusual, don't know yet...
Explanation:
maar... That's not Finnish.
Selected response from:

xxxPetter
Grading comment
Very helpful
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4I'm not planning anything specialAnu Carroll
4I don't ??? something unusual, don't know yet...xxxPetter


  

Answers


9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I don't ??? something unusual, don't know yet...


Explanation:
maar... That's not Finnish.

xxxPetter
Grading comment
Very helpful

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Timo Lehtilä: 'maar' is used in some Finnish dialects. 'En maar' can mean 'I certainly not' or 'I probably not'
4 days

1 day 18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I'm not planning anything special


Explanation:
Could it be "En maa mitaan kummempaa"?
Depending on context, that could mean something like:
I haven't planned anything special
I didn't mean anything in particular
I'm not doing anything special

Plus "en tia (tieda) viela": I don't know yet

Anu Carroll
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 132