KudoZ home » Finnish to English » Other

Selvitella

English translation: to clarify


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Finnish term or phrase:Selvitella
English translation:to clarify
Entered by: Annira Silver

16:28 Feb 19, 2002
Finnish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Finnish term or phrase: Selvitella
Verb conjugation.
Hamin
to clarify
Explanation:
There are a number of other possibilities. More contextual information would help.
Selected response from:

Annira Silver
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5(ideas) clarify; (dispute) resolve; (nets) unravel
Desmond O'Rourke
4 +1to clarify
Annira Silver


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to clarify


Explanation:
There are a number of other possibilities. More contextual information would help.

Annira Silver
Native speaker of: Native in FinnishFinnish
PRO pts in pair: 163

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Desmond O'Rourke
32 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
(ideas) clarify; (dispute) resolve; (nets) unravel


Explanation:
If you wish to conjugate selvitellä, see
http://www.edu.fi/oppimateriaalit/ymmarrasuomea/s1-verb.htm#...

www.finnishtrans.com

Desmond O'Rourke
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 770