KudoZ home » Finnish to English » Other

voi hyvin ja paljon tervesia

English translation: Keep well and best regards


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Finnish term or phrase:voi hyvin ja paljon tervesia
English translation:Keep well and best regards
Entered by: Desmond O'Rourke

21:53 Feb 27, 2002
Finnish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Finnish term or phrase: voi hyvin ja paljon tervesia
A finnish friend of mine said this in an informal e-mail
Charles Rutan
Keep well and best regards
Explanation:
Voida hyvin, to keep well, be healthy.
paljon, many, a lot
terveisiä, regards, greetings

www.finnishtrans.com
Selected response from:

Desmond O'Rourke
United States
Grading comment
Thank you very much! Yngve Roennike's answer was also acceptable.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Keep well and best regards
Desmond O'Rourke
4Take care and best regards
Yngve Roennike


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Take care and best regards


Explanation:
I see Swedish shining through!

Yngve Roennike
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Keep well and best regards


Explanation:
Voida hyvin, to keep well, be healthy.
paljon, many, a lot
terveisiä, regards, greetings

www.finnishtrans.com

Desmond O'Rourke
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 770
Grading comment
Thank you very much! Yngve Roennike's answer was also acceptable.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  keystone
9 hrs